STUDY ON THE UNIFIED SAFTY MONITORING SYSTEM COMBINING THE INFORMATION COMMUNICATION NETWORK AND HIGH EFFICIENT POWER SUPPLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirofumi  NAGASAKI University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院生産科学研究科, 教授 (50101382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Yoichi  NAGASAKI University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院生産科学研究科, 助手 (50284708)
渡辺 晴夫  新電元工業(株)研究開発センター, 専門部長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInformation and communication systems / micro-fuel cell / VLSI / ULSI / Slew-rate / image processing / fuel cell / lithium ion battery / ディジタルLSI / PRC方式DC-DCコンバータ / 電流の引抜きと注入 / マルチカメラ方式 / 動画像処理 / 太陽電池 / 情報通信用スイッチング電源 / 他電圧DC-DCコンバータ / 高速ディジタル制御 / モニタリング / 自動認識 / マルチキャスト通信 / マルチスレッド手法
Research Abstract
1. The information and communication system is composed of VLSI or ULSI, which is the load of the switching power supply. The slew rate of the load current is as large as several one hundred ampere /μs 〜 three hundred ampere /μs. Therefore, the fast response is required in the dc-dc converter the response of PRC and PWM types of dc-dc converters are compared. As a result, the PRC type dc-dc converter is superior to the PWM ones for the response of the load current.
2. The power supply of the information and communication system has to a high precision of the input voltage. As one of this solution, the digital control of dc-dc converter is presented. Also, the digital control method is useful in telemetering and tele-controlling.
3. The new transmission system is presented, in which the sound signal and image one are mixed and superimposed. As a result, a relatively good performance is achieved. In this case, the sound is corresponding to that of the diesel generator and image is that of the diesel generator.
4. The new hybrid micro-fuel cell system is presented. The lithium ion battery is used to construct the hybrid system. As a result, the micro-fuel cell operates at the optimum operating point, lithium ion battery is protected aginst overcharging and overdischarging, and the power efficiency of the dc-dc converter is higher than 90%.