Research on a Mechanical Sensorless Vector Control of Induction Motor Using Image Processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mineo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80145218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Jun  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037920)
SHUO Chen  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00363466)
HAMASAKI Shin-ichi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80363472)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVisual Sensor / Sensorless Vector Control / Induction Motor / Vector Control / Parameter Identification / Flux Observer / センサレス制御 / パラメータ同定 / 磁東オブザーバ
Research Abstract
The research project titled "Research on a Mechanical Sensorless Vector Control of Induction Motor Using Image Processor" has been carried out from 2004 to 2005 in faculty of engineering, Nagasaki University. The results obtained from this project are summarized as follows ;
(1)The proposed system and its design
We have proposed a new hybrid type vector control system of induction motor in which a flux observer based speed sensorless vector control and the information of image sensor (CCD camera) are combined. The information of image sensor is useful in steady-state operation and is adapted to identify the rotor resistance. A simulation program and a linear model is derived for the analysis of proposed system.
(2)Experimental system
A digital signal processor (DSP) controller, inverter, CCD camera, visual information processing board, induction motor and DC generator (load) are equipped and tested. Software which contains flux observer, speed estimation, parameter identification, current controller and speed controller is developed.
(3)Simulation and experimental results
Steady-state and transient characteristics are tested by digital simulation and experimental equipment. Since the results obtained by digital simulation are very close to the experimental results. It is confirmed that the rotor resistance identification is accomplished successfully by using the information from visual sensor. As the result, the accuracy of estimated speed is improved and good transient responses are obtained. Furthermore, the efficiency is improved by controlling the magnetizing current which minimizes the sum of copper loss and iron loss. Since the rotor speed computed by image sensor has long time lag and it is valid under steady-state operation, the vector control using this speed is impossible.