Application to Nanotube Making Process of Neutral Loop Discharge Plasma Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Masahisa  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90041011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Chikahisa  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037881)
SUNG Youl Moon  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50304837)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeutral loop discharge plasma / Carbon nanotube / Plasma-enhanced CVD / 磁気中性線放電プラズマ / カーボンナノチューブ(CNTs) / ヌル磁場 / プラズマ動的制御 / ナノテクノロジー / プラズマプロセス / NLD
Research Abstract
Recently, the big diameter making of the wafer is rapidly advanced with the ultrafine processing technology of 0.1μm in the minimum in recent semiconductor manufacturing process line width in the process of the semiconductor. Then, the plasma, source by which a uniform process in a large area can be done is requested. Then, the NLD (Neutral Loop Discharge) plasma was proposed. Because the NLD plasma can dynamically control impossible plasma in past plasma, a highly effective process can be done. However, it is a current state of being limited from the structure only to the etching field now. We have aimed to pioneer the NLD plasma to a new field by applying a peculiar concept of the NLD plasma to the CNT (Carbon Nanotubes) making.
In the actual experiment, we did the CNT making experiment by the Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD) law which uses the DC electrical discharge, ICP and NLD plasma. As a result, CNT made by the experiment which used the NLD plasma became the thinnest. Moreover, CNT was able to be generated from other experiment methods with low-pressure power.