DEVELOPMENT OF INTERIOR PERMANENT MAGNET LINEAR SYNCHRONOUS GENERATOR THAT CAN CONVERT FROM WAVE POWER WITH HIGH EFFICIENCY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Masayuki  Osaka Prefecture University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 講師 (90264803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shigeo  Osaka Prefecture University, GADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (00210188)
武田 洋次  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10081275)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWave Power Generation / Linear Generator / Interior Permanent Magnet / Linear Synchronous Motor / Linear Stepping Motor / Pole Pitch / No-load Induced Voltage / Loss Evaluation / 埋め込み磁石構造
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is development of the linear generator to achieve a highly effective wave activated power generation system, which doesn't need low efficiency air conversion equipment such as conventional system. The system complexity and expensiveness to disturb the practical use of the wave power generation system is caused because the rotation generator that has the characteristic that becomes high efficiency at high speed operation is driven by the slow reciprocated motion.
In this research, various characteristics were examined to develop the linear generator that has the most effective structure. PM type linear synchronous generator (PM-LSG), hybrid type linear stepping generator (HB-LSTG), and high density type linear stepping generator (HD-LSTG) were examined. It is necessary to give the waterproof molding in the linear generator for the wave power generation. An enough induced voltage is obtained even by the gap length of 1mm or more in the PM-LSG. The LSTG type cannot show the performance enough. Moreover, it was clarified that there is optimum point of the maximum efficiency in the pole pitch about 24mm. Electrical energy that can be taken out of the wave is estimated roughly with about 1kW/m. If the generator is made multilayered structure, it has been understood that there is a possibility that the wave energy of 7kW/m can be collected at the high rate.
The buried structure PM-LSG became about 10% high power from the surface mounted PM-LSG in the amount of the same magnet. Because the generator has reverse-saliency in the buried structure, the output and the efficiency of the generator are thought to be ameliorable further by the optimal current vector regulation with the converter.