Control of creeping discharge for surface light-emitting device and improvement of emission intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiroshi  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00047614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hideki  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90301431)
ARIKATA Ichio  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90047598)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCreeping discharge / Corona / light-emission / Backside electrode / Dielectrics / 交流電圧 / コロナ発光
Research Abstract
So far, studies of creeping discharge have been focused on suppression of generation and development, because creeping discharge leads to dielectric breakdown and accident on power apparatus in many cases. On the contrary researches on practical application of creeping discharge have not been so intensive until now, so that engineering applications are limited such as ozonizer and apparatuses for removal of pollutions. The purpose of the present work is establishment of controlling technique of creeping discharge for applying to surface emitting devices such as illumination and display. At first, we have been investigated on following items for stable generation of uniform planar creeping discharge with practical light-emission intensity.
By electrical and optical measurements, to clarify experimentally behavior of charges on solid dielectrics and interactions between charges and dielectrics, mechanism of generation and development of planar creeping discharge, influence of backside ele … More ctrode and emission mechanism by electric discharge have been investigated.
Namely, we have been investigated from following viewpoints ;
(1)Investigation of behavior of charge on creeping discharge by electrical measurements such as discharge current
(2)Investigation of light emission process on creeping discharge by measurements of emission spectra
To make considerations for improvement of emission intensity of planar creeping discharge, at first it is important that evaluation of emission on electric discharge in Ne gas is performed for adopted electrode configuration in the present work. So that emission spectra and emission intensity have been measured precisely and condition with high emission in Ne gas has been investigated. In addition, investigation have been carried out in other gases and relationship between charges and properties of gaseous dielectrics, which have affected to generation and emission on planar creeping discharge, has been considered. Furthermore, white light-emitting device by using excitation of fluorescent materials ahs been constructed and we successfully obtained emission from the device. Less