Project/Area Number |
16560252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAO Tomoaki Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30245790)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Superconducting coil / Stability / Conduction cooling / DFRP / 高温超伝導体 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 高温超電導体 / ダイニーマ繊維強化プラスチック |
Research Abstract |
Electric resistance of superconducting coils becomes zero at extremely low temperature, and hence cooling method of the coils is immersing in low-temperature liquids such as liquid helium. Another cooling method is conduction cooling by a refrigerator. Because the superconducting coil is cooled only by the conduction from a cold head of the refrigerator, thermal conductivity of structural materials is very important from a viewpoint of stability of the coil. We propose a high thermal conduction plastic as the structural material whose name is a Dyneema fiber reinforce plastic (DFRP). DFRP has a characteristic of thermal expansion with decreasing of temperature. The small superconducting coils with DFRP bobbins were made and cooled by a refrigerator, and the coil stability was measured. The coil having the same specifications that made of aluminum nitride and glass fiber reinforced plastic (GFRP) were also made and stability were measured for the comparison. According to the experimental data, the heat transfer from the winding to the structural material became good in the condition with large coil winding tension, and the DFRP coil stability is similar or better than the AlN coil stability.