A Basic Study of New Design Method for Higher Lightning Protection Performance in Electrical Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shohei  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80103571)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslightning surge / numerical electromagnetic field analysis / transformer / skin effect / laminated core / inductance / rush current / Method of Moment / FDTD / 接地 / 配電用電柱 / 鉄心 / 対撚り線
Research Abstract
Twisted pair transmission line composed of several lines is used widely as data communication signal lines in computer network system. We used the Method of Moments (MoM), which is a numerical electromagnetic field computation method, to study the surge characteristics of twisted pair single phase electric power line. In generally large computing time is required for the frequency spectrum, but the method has an advantage that it is easy to model complex structures such as twisted pair.
The cable model was studied to analyze the surge which arises in power cable and control cable system of wind power generation system by MoM. As the application, the overvoltages depending on the grounding method of the cable was examined, and grounding method which reduced the overvoltage was clarified.
In respect of the surge characteristic of the effective grounding electrodes for the reduction in the overvoltage, it was shown that it clarified features of each analysis method, MoM and FDTD, in comparison with experimental results and simulation ones,and that we can apply them to the electrode design.
The simulation model of iron core used to analyze surge characteristic of the transformer using moment method and FDTD method was examined.
Equivalent core model is considered, and the relationship between the core permeability, conductivity and the number of lamination is obtained from skin depth to the massive model and the laminated one. In order to verify the simulation model, the experiment using cold rolling silicon sheet was carried out, and the simulation result and experimental result shows good accordance