Project/Area Number |
16560258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | TOKYO POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Mikihiko Tokyo Polytechnic University, Dept. of SEIT, Prof., 工学部・システム電子情報学科, 教授 (30143689)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Autonomous Distributed Power Supply System / Recycle Energy / Photovoltaic System / Wind Turbine System / Flywheel / Energy Leveling / System Stabilization / Maximum Power Point Tracking / 新エネルギー / 自律分散電源 / 自然エネルギー / リサイクルエネルギー / 電力脈動平準化 / 系統安定化制御 |
Research Abstract |
The main results obtained in this project can be summarized as follows ; 1)Prototype testing units for an autonomous distributed power supply system, i.e. photovoltaic unit, wind turbine generation unit, flywheel unit etc., have been constructed. Simulation model of each unit has been derived. Based on the model, a wind turbine simulator has been constructed by using a 2.2kW induction motor and a PM dc servomotor. 2)A new MPPT (maximum power point tracking) control scheme "Limit cycle MPPT scheme based on a error signal in current control loop" has been proposed (PAT.2005-069789 under application). It's validity has been confirmed by simulation analysis and experiments with a PIC microcomputer. The proposed MPPT controller has been applied to a wind turbine generator system to prove its quite simple hardware configuration without any sensors for wind velocity, axial rotating velocity nor out power, and also to prove its simple software algorithm. 3)Based on the simulation model of the system, HILS (Hardware In the Loop Simulation) system has been constructed which is useful for the system dynamic behavior analysis. 4)Stability of the dc bus voltage has been studied by simulation. It has been pointed out that in some cases with plural flywheels used as power leveling equipments, voltage instability occurs based on a kind of resonance between a battery unit and flywheel units. A countermeasure control scheme with a kind of dc active filtering technique has been proposed.