A Study of Harmonic Reduction Effect in Distribution Line Due to Its Reaction Among Power Semiconductor Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MATSU Keiju  Chubu University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70131167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masaru  Chubu University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70340198)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLC resonance / passive element / power factor correction / harmonics / power system / distribution line / electrolytic capacitor / fifth harmonic / 電力変換 / コンバータ / 半導体 / 高力率回路
Research Abstract
For small capacity rectifier circuits such as those for consumer electronics and appliances, capacitor input type rectifier circuits are generally used. Consequently, various harmonics generated within the power system become a serious problem. Various studies of this effect have been presented previously. However, most of these employ switching devices, such as FETs and the like. The absence of switching devices makes systems more tolerant to over-load, and brings low radio noise benefits. We propose a power factor correction scheme using a LC resonant in commercial frequency without switching devices. In this method, It makes a sinusoidal wave by widening conduction period using the current resonance in commercial frequency, Hence, the harmonic characteristics can be significantly improved, where the lower order harmonics, such as the fifth and seventh orders are much reduced. The results are confirmed by the theoretical and experimental implementations.
In the second place, a novel diode bridge rectifier has been discussed, which is constructed solely from passive elements, and which has an almost sinusoidal input current waveform. Since it is not necessary to use switching devices, it eliminates switching losses and noises due to switching. In addition, since it is also unnecessary to employ a complicated driving circuit, so it is favorable in terms of cost performance. This circuit is most suitable for applications where there are relatively stable and constant loads. A disadvantage of this circuit is that a large alternating current flows through the capacitors in parallel to the diode. If we use electrolytic capacitors as the parallel capacitors, it is necessary to divide in parallel them and to select like recent low loss capacitors.