Development of Optimum Electromagnetic Environment Design Technology for Electrical and Electronic Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takehisa  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETSU Daigo  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20368202)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFinite Difference Time Domain Method / Genetic Algorithm / Electromagnetic Shield / Electromagnetic Wave Absorber / Poynting Vector / Discrete Fourier Transform / Multi-Objective Optimization / Spectrum Analyzer / FDTD法
Research Abstract
We created electromagnetic field analysis programs for examining radiation property from coaxial cable and design programs for wave absorber and electromagnetic shield. On the radiation property from coaxial cables, we figured out the relation of radiant quantity and frequency of electromagnetic wave to void size in the case of setting void on the outer conductor surface. In addition, we figured out the relation of absorption effect to length or thickness of ferrite to inhibit radiation of electromagnetic wave. On the design of wave absorber, we confirmed that multi-layer type wave absorber absorb electromagnetic wave at the desirable frequency band by optimizing material constants. We confirmed that single-layer type wave absorber which is knocked holes absorb electromagnetic wave at the desirable frequency by optimizing hole arrangements. On the design of electromagnetic shield, we confirmed that glass plate that is pasted conductor plates blocks off electromagnetic wave at the desir … More able frequency by optimizing conductor arrangement.
Next, we performed experimental confirmation about coaxial cable and electromagnetic shielding sheet. Also, we attempted the optimum design of wave absorber and electromagnetic shield considering easiness of manufacturing. On the measurement of coaxial cable, we confirmed that the variations of transmission property to void size obtained by measurements are similar to those obtained by calculations. On the measurement of electromagnetic shielding sheet, we obtained the desirable shielding property which it is well-known. On the design of wave absorber and electromagnetic shield, the absorption or shielding properties in the case of considering easiness of manufacturing were inferior slightly to those in the case of evaluating only absorption or shielding properties. However, we obtained the simple holes arrangement which have the expected absorption or shielding properties. In addition, we figured out the relation of radiant quantity and frequency of electromagnetic wave to material constants or thickness of wave absorber. Less