Project/Area Number |
16560262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Takeshi Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 教授 (40218003)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Power System / Power Security / Multi -agent / Distribute System / Bulk Power System / Maintenance Scheduling / Unit Commitment / Restructured Power System / 事故復旧 / 免疫機能 / 平常時操作制御 / 電圧無効電力制御 |
Research Abstract |
By progress of deregulation and liberalization of the electricity market, the environment which surrounds an electric power system is shifting to the environment where various corporate structures are intermingled. The movement toward such deregulation is having big influence on operation and control of the electric power system in a power generation, transmission, and distribution section. In such competitive environment, it is an important subject to evaluate an electric power system objective and with high precision. In order to explore the application possibility to the power system operation of a multi agent system by this research based on such a background, a voltage control and a power restoration were considered. In this research, we propose a new decentralized multi-agent system for a bulk power system restoration and a voltage control system of substation. From the simulation results, it can be seen the proposed multi-agent system could reach the right solution by making use of only local information. This means that the proposed multi-agent approach is a promising approach to more large-scale distribution networks. The next step of this work is to improve the multi-agent system's performance in order for it to cope with the difficulty of multiple faults. Future work should be directed to expanding this approach to handle real size power system problems that involve the distributed generators.