Project/Area Number |
16560268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANO Yoshiaki Chiba University, faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90134791)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | electrical Tree / Polyethylene / additive / anthracene / 多環式化合物 |
Research Abstract |
The polycyclic aromatic compounds were added to LDPE (PE) with the concentration of 0.1-1.6wt% to restrict the generation of electrical tree in PE. The compounds used were naphthalene(Nf), anthracene(An), tetracene(Te), pentacene(Pn) and 9,10 bromo-anthracene(Br-An). AC(50Hz) high voltage was applied to a needle electrode inserted to a block of PE with the additive. The experimental results show that when the concentrations of additive range from 0.5wt% to 0.75wt%, the tree inception voltage for PE/An is 3.5-4 times higher than that for PE without additive. However, the addition of An is not able to restrict the propagation of tree generated in the specimen. The addition of the other additives except for Nf have much less effect for the increase in the inception voltage than that of An, and the inception voltage for PE/Nf is almost the same as that for PE without additive. The mechanisms for increasing the tree inception voltage by An were discussed refereeing to our experimental results with UV absorption spectrum, DSC and SPM. SPM observation revealed that high density fibrous construction is formed only on the surface of PE/An and surface roughness on PE/An is almost 0.17 times smaller than that on the other materials. The roughness of the other sample is not small as that of PE/An. Conductive current and tanδ for PE/An are smaller than those for the other materials including PE without additive. It is estimated that a size of free volume for PE/An at an interface with electrode is smaller than that for PE without additive. It is considered that the increase in the inception voltage for PE/An results mainly from the small size of free volume at the interface.