Development of Bulk Charge Measurement System in Dielectric Materials for Spacecrafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  Musashi Inst.Tech., Dept.Mechanical Systems Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30227186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Tatsuo  Musashi Inst.Tech., Environmental and Inforamtion Studies, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10061532)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpacecraft / Bulk Charge / Pulsed Electro-acoustic method / Pressure Wave Propagation method / Dielectric Materials / Electron Beam Irradiation / Proton Beam Irradiation / Charge Distribution / 表面帯電 / 絶縁破壊 / 高分子
Research Abstract
Measurement systems for surface and bulk charge distributions on and in dielectric materials are developed using optical and acoustic methods. In space environment, a spacecraft is exposed by high-energy cosmic rays. The electric potential of insulating materials on the surface of the spacecraft charged up when the cosmic rays are irradiated to the spacecraft. Sometimes, the change of the electric potential causes an unexpected accident of electrostatic discharge (ESD) with serious damage to the electric and/or electronics devices. To understand the mechanism of the ESD, the measurement of charge distribution on surface of the dielectric materials and/or bulk charge distribution in dielectric materials should be carried out. Therefore, we have proposed to use some unique measurement methods using optics and acoustic techniques to observe the distribution in and on the materials under electron beam irradiation. In the optical method, so called Pockel's and Kerr effects are used as the basic principle. On the other hand, the PEA (Pulsed electro-acoustic) and Pressure Wave Propagation methods are used. Using these methods, we have succeeded in measuring the surface and the bulk charge distributions on and in dielectric materials under electron beam irradiation. Furthermore, an effect of the accumulated bulk charge on dielectric breakdown was also investigated using acoustic method.