Development of high rate sputtering system for the deposition of transparent conductive thin films with low resistivity and high adhesion on plastic film substrate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoichi  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Eisuke  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60113007)
SHIMIZU Hidehiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00313502)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTransparent conductive film / low temperature deposition / damage-less deposition / dual sputtering / Facing target sputtering / plastic substrate / Stress free / surface smoothness / ITO薄膜 / Zn添加 / 低ダメージスパッタ / 液体窒素温度成膜 / 自己陰影効果 / デュアルスパッタ / スパッタ法 / 低ダメージ / 高速成膜 / ITO
Research Abstract
In this study, damage-less sputter-deposition method with high deposition rate have been developed for the deposition of transparent conductive thin films with low resistivity on a plastic substrate.
1)The substrate heating during sputter-deposition was mainly caused by the incidence of electrons from the plasma in both magnetron sputtering and facing target sputtering. Incidence of high energy secondary electrons emitted from the target surface was one of the other sources for the substrate heating. Compared with the magnetron sputtering system, the amount of the incident heating energy was much lower in facing target sputtering system, since the substrate was kept in a plasma free condition.
2)The suppression of crystal growth was necessary to obtain a film with excellent surface smoothness. The addition of small amount of Zn into ITO was effective to suppress the crystal growth of the film. The suppression of crystal growth was also effective to reduce the compressive film stress and stress free films can be realized at a proper sputtering gas pressure around 8 m Torr.
3)We showed that pulse sputtering of dual cathodes with opposed target arrangement was useful to realize a stable high rate sputtering of oxide film in a dc mode, and bombardment of substrate surface by charged particles in plasma can be suppressed by keeping the anode potential at earth potential. We also showed that combination of facing targets sputtering source and magnetron source works effectively as a dual sputtering system.
4)We found that the electrical properties of the ITO films changes significantly with substrate position, and clarified that this non-uniformity of the film is mainly caused by the differences in the distribution of emission angles between oxygen atoms and In atoms from the target surface.