DESIGN AND TRIAL FABRICATION OF TIME SHARING MULTI-DIRECTIONAL VIEW 3D DISPLAY USING HIGH-SPEED LIQUID CRYSTAL DEVICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tetsuya  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10239402)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsELECTRONIC DEVICES EQUIPMENTS / DEVICE DESIGN MANUFACTURING PROCESS / DISPLAY / 3 DIMENSION / LIQUID CRYSTAL / CONTOL OF LIGHT DIRECTION IN TIME SHARING / BACKLIGHT / STEREOSCOPIC IMAGE / 三次元ディスプレイ / 立体画像ディスプレイ / 液晶ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
We proposed a three-dimensional display system consisted with a high-speed liquid crystal display panel and a time-sharing light-direction control backlight. Displayed images on LCD corresponding with multi-view are changed sequentially in a high-speed and the light direction from a backlight are changed in synchronize with the displayed image. This system has merits that the displayed image shows the same high resolution as the display panel and that the structure can be simple.
The subject for the switching speed of the LC panel is common in researches about a field sequential color LCD. From the results, the 3D display with 6 view can be realized using current available LC materials.
The backlight for this system is discussed focusing on the light efficiency. The optimized design was performed for lenticular-lens system and for parallax-barrier system respectively with reflected type polarizer to obtain high luminosity. The lenticular-lens system shows 7 times higher light efficiency than the parallax-barrier system by the result and the lenticular-lens system is adopted for this backlight.
A liquid crystal prism is used for a device which control the light direction easily and in high efficiency. A backlight with a micro-shape prism-sheet and the LC prism-array is newly devised and the design rule is established. It is confirmed by trial fabrication that the device can work in a high speed by newly designed special driving scheme of liquid crystal in both on- and off-case.
However, it is clarified that the usage of the intermediate state of liquid-crystal response is difficult in high-speed operation. In conclusion, the three-dimensional LCD using the time-sharing light-direction control backlight system is shown as a practical display and fundamental design theory is discussed and the validity is clarified successfully as mentioned above.