Investigation on high recording density magnetic contact duplication using patterned master media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Ryuji  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20292477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Takashi  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmagnetic contact duplication / servo signal / hard disk / magnetic recording / master medium / phase servo / perpendicular magnetic recording / perpendicular magnetic duplication / 垂直記録 / 垂直転写 / スペーシングロス
Research Abstract
In order to write a high quality servo signal at high speed and low cost on high density and large capacity hard disks, a nobel magnetic contact duplication method (patterned master magnetic contact duplication method) was investigated. The results are as follows.
1. The influence of the spacing between master and slave and that of the direction of the magnetic field for duplication on magnetic contact duplication characteristics were clarified by using experiments and computer simulation. The values of the spacing loss factors were much lower than the conventional magnetic head recording. The oblique magnetic field to the master pattern deterioreted the duplication characteristics in both cases of oblique fields in the master plane and out of one. This result is useful for the phase servo pattern which is considered one of next generation servo methods.
2. Magnetization distribution of master media and duplicated slave media, the relation between duplication condition and reproduced characteristics such as output and waveform were studied by simulation and experiment using enlarged models. From these studies, besides magnetization distribution in the master and slave media, demagnetizing factor of the master media could be inferred. Moreover, the influence of duplication field strength and master structure on reproduced waveform was clarified.
3. Basic studies on magnetic duplication for perpendicular magnetic recording hard disks were performed with enlarged models and 3-dimentional finite element method. It was found that edge printing in which duplication field is applied in the disk plane is more advantageous than bit printing in which duplication field is applied in a direction perpendicular to the disk plane.