Novel lightsources with variable frequency, waveform, and number of channels for communications and sensings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KISHI Naoto  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-communications, Associate professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10195224)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoptical communication / optical sensing / lightsource / semiconductor optical amplifier / optical waveform conversion / erbium-doped fiber laser / multi-wavelength lightsource / optical signal synchronization / エウビウム添加光ファイバレーザ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project is to develop lightsources with controllabilities of their frequencies, waveforms, and number of channels. The achievements of this project are as follows.
With the use of semiconductor-amplifier based waveform/wavelength converter, a 16-channel multi-wavelength light-source with variable pulsewidth between 10ps and 90ps were demonstrated. The generated optical signals were successfully applied to transmission over fibers with various dispersion values between - 100ps/nm and 460ps/nm so that the power penalties of received signals were minimized by adjusting the pulsewidths. Pulsewidth optimized signal was also found to be superior to conventionally used optical signal formats.
A multi-wavelength fiber laser with an intra-cavity phase modulation was demonstrated. Multi-wavelength output with a good spectral flatness within 5nm was successfully demonstrated.
Wavelength conversion with a semiconductor optical amplifier was applied to realize a variable wavelength optical clock in the wavelength range between 1460nm and 1610nm. 10GHz clock signal was successfully obtained with a very high optical signal to noise ratio.
Narrow-linewidth single-polarization single-frequency fiber laser controlled by an external light injection was demonstrated. With a proper adjustment of lasing and external light powers, low-drift wavelength tunable operation between 1545nm and 1560nm was achieved.
Improvement of multi-wavelength lightsource based on supercontinuum spectrum generation through Raman soliton effect in optical fiber was investigated with the use of seed pulses with shorter pulsewidth. With the use of 1.3ps pulsewidth seed light source, larger bandwidth and better flatness of the generated spectrum was obtained. Detailed characterization of the generated spectrum is still in progress.