Project/Area Number |
16560293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KAMI Yoshio The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
XIAO Fengchao The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (60313409)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | printed circuit board / crosstalk / signal integrity / multi-conductor line / bent line / power-ground resonance / non-parallel line / Poynting vector / 電信方程式 / 多線条線路 / モード分解法 / 電磁界結合 / 差動モード / 同相モード / 環境電磁工学 / 電磁妨害 / 伝送線路 / スロット線路 |
Research Abstract |
Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) problems such as crosstalk, signal integrity, and so on, have become crucial for modern high-speed/high-frequency information technology equipment because trace lines on a printed circuit board (PCB) become in high density and are of various layout to reduce the size. In this research, we focused the topics related with PCB. 1.Power/ground plane problem In the latest PCB, parallel planes are prepared for power/ground distribution, not wire lines. Then, there are such many via hole passing the planes that electromagnetic fields of certain frequencies are excited inside the space between the planes, that is, resonance would be generated. We studied this topic at a viewpoint of circuit theory using equivalent circuits representing the resonance at the plane. 2.Signal integrity/crosstalk problems in trace lines crossing the defected ground plane There are signal lines crossing defected ground planes, for example, separated plane with a slit. When two trace l
… More
ines cross the separated ground plane with a slit, crosstalk would be occurred in high level. We studied this to establish the equivalent circuit model by checking the coupling mechanism between trance lines and a slot line from experimental discussions and numerical calculations (under paper reviewing). This model would be useful when designing such line layout. 3.Signal integrity/crosstalk problems in nearby transmission lines For parallel transmission lines, transmission characteristics such as signal integrity and crosstalk can be estimated until now theoretically. But for non-parallel lines, the theory for representing the characteristics is not established in transmission line theory. We focused on the problems for lines in arbitrary directions in free space. And serious topics for analyzing multi-trace lines were studied when using a modal analysis technique (under paper reviewing). 4.Immunity/radiation problems in trace lines The coupling of external electromagnetic fields to transmission lines is a basic concept for immunity problem. This problem was studied until now. From a viewpoint of circuit theory, the radiation problem from a transmission line can be considered from a concept of reciprocity. We proposed a technique to estimate the Poynting vector denoting the energy flow in the trace lines to investigate the physical mechanism of the problem. Less