High Speed modulation electron beam using GaAs Filed Emission Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Electronics Shizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NEO Yoichiro  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, assistant, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (50312674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hidenori  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSi field emitter / GaAs field emitter / High Speed modulation electron beam / photon response / 微小電子源 / 超高速空間変調ビーム / LT-GaAs / パルスビーム / スミス・パーセル放射光
Research Abstract
Our target is to obtain high-speed modulation electrons beam. There is speed limit using electrical driving field emitter, because field emitters have big capacitance in structure. We tried to drive them by photon, minority carriers was easily modulated by laser irradiation. And Gallium Arsenic (GaAs) was some superior factors, drift speed and carrier lifetime compared to Silicon (Si).
As first step, the system for measurement photon response was optimized using Si field emitter. Si field emitter has gate electrode in 1.5um diameter. In order to obtain enough current modulation of laser irradiation, laser must be focused in less than several um diameter and correctly injected at spearhead of field emitter. The system fabricated from microscope optics and maximum magnification was 300 times. The photon response time of Si field emitter was about 15usec. This result was limited by time constant of current-voltage amplifier.
As second step, GaAs field emitters were fabricated. GaAs field emitter with gate electrode was successfully fabricated. And For much fasted drive, the device adopted membrane structure. The backside of substrate was etched and thickness less than 50um was successfully fabricated. The emissions from these GaAs devices were obtained.