Research on Fundamentals of Opt-Electronic Integral Circuit on Silicon Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Takashi (2006)  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80093087)
邵 春林 (2004-2005)  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20242828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00232934)
神保 孝志  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80093087)
石川 博康  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20303696)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsporous silicon / optical waveguide / opt-electronic integrated circuit / 導波路 / 多孔性シリコン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a fundamental technique for the fabrication of optical waveguides on a silicon substrate. The final target after the establishment of the fundamental technique is to develop a new type of opt-electronic integrated circuit. A SiO_2 region formed by the oxiddation of porous silicon which is prepared by the anodization of the silicon substrate is assumed to be the core and cladding material.
The main experiment is the preparation of porous silicon layers by the anodization of silicon substrate. In order to fabricate a waveguide, the porosity must be 55% so that the pores are completely filled by the volume expansion of material during the oxidation. The larger pore size is required in core region so that the impurity doping to adjust the refractive index is effective. On the other hand, the impurity doping is not necessary in the cladding region and the size of pore need not so large.
The anodization process of silicon wafer was studied by using … More electrolyte containing HF. Using high HF cncentration electrolyte, the thickness of porous silicon does not change but the size of pore increases. The andization with high current density does not change the pore size but gives thicker porous silicon. The porous silicon dissolves into electrolyte even at zero current density, and both the pore size and the thickness of porous silicon increase as increases the anodization time.
Although the final form of the optical waveguide has not yet fabricated, it will be possible to control the distribution of pore shape by adjusting the HF concentration of the electrolyte after the anodizaiton of cladding region and adjusting the current density by referring the data obtained in this research.
Optical waveguides on siliocn substrate will be applied to various optical integrated circuit after the establishment of the fabrication technology because it is easy to get a large silicon wafer with high quality. Opt-electronic integrated circuits will also be realized by using silicon device technology. As an example of useful application of opt-electronic integrated circuits, a new structure of planer type multi-layer structured opt-electronic integrated neural network circuit has been proposed. Less