Project/Area Number |
16560300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HANO Mitsuo Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engs, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108265)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Finite Element Method / Elctromagnetic Analysis / PC Cluster / High-Order Elements / Isoparametric Elements / ICCG Method / PCクラスター / 高次辺要素 / マルチグリッド法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to perform low-cost and high-speed of an electromagnetic analysis, PC cluster is constructed and isoparametric high-order edge elements are developed. This system is applied to analyze practical electromagnetic problems. Results are listed as follows. 1)An 8-nodes PC cluster is constructed and adjusted. 2)High-order brick elements are developed and confirmed its efficiency. 3)High-order 4-faces and 5-faces elements are developed and confirmed its efficiency. 4)Programs for the domain decomposition method are coded. 5)Isoparametric high-order edge elements are constructed for the curved boundary. 6)A robustness of this program is confirmed for practical electromagnetic problems. 7)It is found that this system performs low-cost and high-speed in an electromagnetic analysis