Study on Ultra High-bandwidth Interconnect Circuits for System-in-a-package
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Center for Microelectronic Systems, Associate Professor, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 助教授 (60336097)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSystem in a Package / Interface / Serial Communication / CMOS / Coding / Band-width / Device fluctuation / Multi-value logic / コーディング / インターフェイス
Research Abstract
In order to achieve the transfer rate that exceeds 10Gbps for the interface circuit for next generation's LSI, the high bandwidth signal transmission technology is researched and developed by introducing the analog wave modulation technology. Concretely, the volume of information that can be sent in one signal line is increased in equivalence by making the signal level multi-valued from digital transmission. As a result, it improves the data rate in the signal line, and achieves the transmission speed that exceeds the band limit of the transmission line. The circuit of four value I/O circuit was with VDEC 0.35umCMOS that had been developed in 2004. The measurement assistance circuit to confirm the success or failure of high-speed internal operation was installed in LSI. Three kinds of chips of the transmission circuit, the reception circuit, and the circuit for the test were designed in the circuit, and the layout design was done. Measurement results of experimental chips were able to confirm the operation of four value I/O circuit actually. Moreover, new multi-valued I/O circuit with the application of the coding technology was examined. As a result, it has been understood to be able to achieve the decrease of the current consumption of about 37% by using the coding technique that reduces the number of mean transitions in output signals.