Research on High-Efficiency Microwave Doherty Power Amplifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yoichiro  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90336826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Takayuki  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50336830)
MAENAKA Kazusuke  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70173721)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicrowave power amplifier / Doherty amplifier / Amplifier circuit design / Si MOSFET / Intermodulation distortion / ドハティ増幅器 / 増幅回路設計法
Research Abstract
A practical design method of microwave Doherty amplifiers is proposed. The Doherty amplifier consists of a carrier amplifier (typically class-B) and a peak amplifier (typically class-C), which are coupled directly at the output. A general circuit condition to add exactly output powers of m amplifiers connected directly to a common output load at a given input power level is presented. The condition is applied to design microwave Doherty amplifiers. Microwave Doherty amplifiers consisting of power Si MOSFETs are designed and fabricated at 800 MHz band, and their superior performance over a wide range of output power is confirmed by circuit simulation and experimental consideration. The Doherty power amplifiers with unequal input power-split are also investigated. The unequal power-split circuit is of Wilkinson divider type. The design method of the Doherty amplifier with unequal input powers to the carrier amplifier and the peak amplifier is presented. 800 MHz Si MOSFET Doherty power amplifiers are designed, fabricated and their performances are estimated. Unequal power input configuration realizes more flexible microwave power amplifier circuit design and better performances of power amplifiers can be expected.