| Project/Area Number |
16560306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
| Research Institution | Hachinohe Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80241587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIMURA Hidenori Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | electron emission / nanocrystalline silicon / cold cathode / vacuum nanoelectronics / 平面型冷陰極 / トンネル放射 / 電界電子放射 |
| Research Abstract |
We have fabricated planar-type cathodes based on nanocrystalline silicon thin films deposited by using a pulsed laser ablation technique and examined their emission characteristics. Though the emission current was observed at the gate voltage as low as the work function of the gate material, the emission efficiency was 0.5% at the maximum. The emission current fluctuation was the oder of fifty percent for average emission current. The energy distribution was considerably broad, indicating that electrons were strongly scattered inside the nc-Si layer and the gate electrode. These results are not enough at present. However, we believe that the emission characteristics and reliability will be improved by optimizing the conditions of the laser ablation and the gate electrode, because a laser ablation is an appropriate technique is for fabricating nanocrsytalline Si covered with a thin oxide layer.