High Performance Piezoelectric Vibratory Tactile Sensor for Measuring the Hardness of an Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Subaru  Ishinomaki Senshu University, 理工学部, 助教授 (20214968)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstactile sensor / hardness and softness / piezoelectric vibratory type / sensitivity / frequency change / longitudinal bar resonator / trident type tuning fork / force sensor of frequency change type / 分布定数線路モデル / 接触子 / 支持特性
Research Abstract
This research dealt with the new piezoelectric vibratory tactile sensor with high performance for measuring the hardness and softness of an object. The results obtained in this research are summarized as follows.
1.A trident-type tuning-fork tactile sensor.
A new tactile sensor with a trident-type tuning-fork resonator was proposed. The vibration modes and these displacements were calculated using the finite element method. The dimensions of the resonator, which were not influenced by supporting conditions, were determined. The experimental characteristics of the tactile sensor were shown by measuring the softness and hardness of test pieces. The difference of the characteristics was discussed from the viewpoint of the shape of sensor tip.
2.A tactile sensor with a longitudinal resonator integrated with a force sensor.
A high performance tactile sensor of a longitudinal resonator with a force sensor of the frequency change type was proposed. The resonance frequencies and these vibration modes of the tactile sensor were calculated and considered. The sensitivity of the force sensor with a double-ended tuning fork resonator was analyzed and designed. Then, the characteristics of the tactile sensor were confirmed using samples with different hardness. Moreover, the miniaturization of this tactile sensor was studied.
3.The sensitivity of a longitudinal bar type tactile sensor.
The sensitivity of a longitudinal bar type tactile sensor was studied using the distributed constant model of the resonator. The approximate equation of the sensitivity as a frequency change of this tactile sensor was derived. Then, the characteristics of the fabricated tactile sensor were shown. It was experimentally clarified that the sensitivity on this tactile sensor depended on the resonance frequency, the resonance mode and the characteristics impedance of the resonator.