DEVELOPMENT OF A COMPACT AND EFFICIENT BLUE-RAY LASER DIODE LIGHT SOURCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Wakao  DOSHISHA UNIV, Faculty of Engineering, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (90178674)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVIOLET LASER DIODE / BLUE-RAY LASER / FEEDBACK INDUCED NOISE / FREQUENCY STABILIZATION / HYPER COHERENT / POUND-DREVER-HALL METHOD / FABRY-PERROT RESONATOR / レーザ動作温度制御 / ハイパーコヒーレントレーザ / DVD用半導体レーザ光源 / 動作温度制御 / 戻り光誘起雑音 / 高周波重畳 / 半導体レーザ
Research Abstract
This research project has demonstrated for the first time the analysis of noise properties in a 65mW, 405nm violet laser diode and also stabilized its frequency fluctuations as low as hyper coherent level. We measured the longitudinal mode behavior in some operation conditions, including the ambient temperature and optical feedback amount and so on. With some optical feedback amounts usually seen in typical optical pick-up systems, we have confirmed that the average relative intensity noise (RIN) value measures up to about-125dB/Hz, while the external cavity length dependences of the RIN show maximal and minimal spikes repeatedly at certain points where the external cavity length coincides with integral multiples of the effective internal cavity length of our sample LD. Under such circumstances, we have achieved the suppression of the optical feedback noise to about-132dB/Hz by selecting the polarization of the feedback light. Moreover, we have proved the measured 65mW, 405nm violet laser diode sample tends to oscillate in multiple modes, so that we should carry out the single longitudinal mode operation by controlling the ambient temperature about 15℃. Thus, we have finally attained the frequency stabilization of the violet laser diode using a reference Fabry-Perrot cavity based on the Pound-Drever-Hall method. As a result, we have achieved for the first time the frequency stability of 3.46x 10^<-11> of the minimum square root of Allan variance in a 400nm type violet laser diode.