Fast Acquisition Algorithm for PN Sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKANIWA Kohichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30114870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Isao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50230446)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduat School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40323802)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfast acquisition / PN sequences / sequence decomposition / component sequences / DS-CDMA / 移動体通信 / 高速同期捕捉方式 / 擬似ランダム系列
Research Abstract
In CDMA mobile communications, the acquisition procedure is the first and most fundamental function to be done before establishing connection. And the acceleration of the procedure is the one of the most important problems to reduce the communication overhead.
The purpose of this research is to propose a new acquisition algorithm for PN sequences, such as m-sequence, GMW-sequence etc., by utilizing their internal composite structures of PN sequences and show that the proposed algorithm can provide faster and better acquisition performance than the conventional algorithms.
In the fiscal year 2004, we extended our previous basic algorithm, which assumes chip synchronization, to a realistically feasible fast algorithm, which does not require chip synchronization, and examined its fundamental properties. Through theoretical analyses for the mean acquisition time and its variance, we could show that the proposed algorithm exhibits sufficiently good performance compared to the conventional methods.
In the fiscal year 2005, the proposed fast acquisition algorithm in the previous year, after incorporating the time-over function, was examined in detail through computer simulations. We also compared the computational complexity of the proposed algorithm with those of the conventional ones. It is concluded that the proposed fast acquisition algorithm can provide much better performance in mean acquisition time and its variance with a quite small increase of computational complexity.