Project/Area Number |
16560324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiko The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (60220258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Kingo The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20029515)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | coding theory / error correcting code / concatenated code / LDPC code / turbo code / turbo decoding / look up table / digital watermark / LDPC code / turbo code / 軟入力軟出力復号 / Sum-Product復号 / ターボアダマール符号 / ターボ原理 / 最大事後確率復号 / バースト誤り訂正 |
Research Abstract |
Today's high-speed and ubiquitous network environments, error correcting and error controlling strategies are the important element of communications and storages. Turbo coding and LDPC coding are the most interested coding for practical use in recent development. Already there are practical examples such as mobile phone system, draft for wireless LAN system standards for next generation and so on. Those code have inferiority in following points, (1) The decoding algorithms are sub optimal, and repetitions are required to get better results. (2) Code is asymptotically good, but there are few idea for finding good code for limited code length. In this study, we propose several ways of controlling the feedback by ordering for message passing decoding such as sum-product decoding and Turbo decoding (1) sum-product decoding with control for burst-error channel, (2)Hard-in Soft-out decoding, and (3) evaluation look up table algorithm for ML and MAP decoding We also construct new LDPC and Turbo code base codes, which are (4) new construction method of unequal LDPC code, (5) constructing LDPC code having random like check matrix from algebraic LDPC code, (6)asymmetric Turbo-Hadamard code(ATHC), and (7) concatenate coding scheme using ATHC and LDPC codes. Finally we study application of our proposed coding and decoding scheme to digital watermarking system.