A Novel Geometrical Approach to Two-Stage Multi-Dimensional Quantizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Tsutomu  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (50152997)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquantization / asymptotic vector quantization / two-stage quantization / geodesic compander / source coding / rate distortion theory / fractal geometry / data compressions / ベクトル量子化 / Lempel-Ziv増分分解符号 / 多端子情報理論 / 情報理論基礎 / 記号分解法 / 漸近的量子化理論 / 微分幾何 / 信号処理
Research Abstract
The approach in the title "A Novel Geometrical Approach to Two-Stage Multi-Dimensional Quantizer," aims to provide a design theory, guided with a differential geometrical idea, of high resolution block quantizer. This purposes lossless codings for sources with from discrete to continuous alphabet, as applications of information theory. Thus we report our research activities, according to the following three categories.
First category is on the researches directly dealings with the two-stage multi-dimensional quantizer, which combine the first-stage and the second-stage quantizers. In the second-stage quantizer, we use a combination of compander and a lattice quantizer. For the latter, we have proposed a new concept of geodesic compander. Moreover the geodesic companders are arranged with a symmetric connection and minimizes the production rate of Burgers vector, on the second stage quantizer boundaries. We also have analysed the distortion performance for the defined method. In addition, we found a proof which justifies a fast quantization algorithm for the lattice An.
Second, we collected researches on developments of lossless source code and their applications. This activities will include geometrical and statistical applications for universal data compressions.
Third, we collect researches on information theory, whose topics range from channel capacity, rate-distortion theory, and network information, to stochastic processes applications.