Analysis on the codeword generating process of an arithmetic code and its application to source distribution transformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Comunicat ions
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroyoshi  The university of electro-communications, the graduate school of information systems, professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (80166420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIARA Mikihiko  The university of electro-communications, the graduate school of information systems, research associate, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助手 (90333492)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsarithmetic code / distribution transformer / target distribution / prefix free code / realtime coding / delay / stochastic model / 情報源符号化 / 実時間伝送システム
Research Abstract
Throughout this project, we have obtained the following results on the codeword generating process of an arithmetic code.
2004-We evaluated theoretically, in the average sense, the redundancy included in a codeword generated by an arithmetic encoder. Moreover, we developed an algorithm to transform a sequence of information source symbols into another sequence with a given target distribution. This algorithm dissolve the following two practical problems that result from arithmetic codes:
1) when the decoding process halt.
2) how to reproduce exactly the original sequence from the transformed one.
2005-We considered the encoding/decoding processes for an information source that outputs symbols with a random interval and studied on the number of code symbols, that is, a fragment of a codeword, that an arithmetic encoder outputs at a unit time and the interval that it outputs them. From computer experiments, the interval of fragments can be modeled by geometric distribution while the length of each fragment has a different one. We observed the similar results in the decoder side. That is, the arithmetic decoder outputs a fragment of a codeword with a geometric distribution on its interval. However, our experiments showed that the length of fragment is neither individual nor geometrically distributed. Finally, we investigate the delay of the coding process and evaluated the probability distribution of the delay for a memoryless binary source.