Project/Area Number |
16560328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shigenobu Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (20242399)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | ultra-wideband / direct-sequence spread spectrum / time hopping / multiband / multiple access / Rake reception / timing jitter / スペクトル拡散 / 無線PAN / RAKE受信 |
Research Abstract |
Scope of this project is developing multidimensional signal design and coding scheme for short-range, high-rate, low-power wireless network using ultra-wideband (UWB) technology. Major achievement of this project is as follows : (1) The relationship between channel capacity and occupied bandwidth is clarified in UWB systems with considering peak emission limit in UWB wireless communications. (2) Novel signaling schemes for UWB communications are proposed based on direct sequence spread spectrum modulation ; which include hybrid direct-sequence/time-hopping (DS/TH) UWB, direct-sequence multiband UWB, hybrid DS/TH multiband UWB. Also, an interference mitigation technique based on DS-multiband UWB signaling is proposed for protecting incumbent wireless communication systems. Effect of this proposed method in DS multiband UWB systems is evaluated by computer simulation. Parallel combinatorial UWB signaling is proposed as a multidimensional signaling and coding under the emission limit in UWB
… More
wireless communications. (3) Theoretical framework for performance evaluation is developed in DS-UWB communication systems. Simplified improved Gaussian approximation (SIGA) method and characteristic function (CF) method are applied for modeling of multiple access interference. It is found that the CF method shows accurate performance with various pulse shape and fading channel environment. Theoretical results are validated by computer simulation. (4) Rake reception for DS-UWB wireless communication systems is developed to combat multipath fading channel environment. Selective Rake reception which combines several paths having larger energy, and partial Rake reception which combines several paths coming earlier, are discussed. Impact of timing jitter, inter-pulse interference, and quantization error to the error rate performance in the Rake reception is discussed. Concept of optimum Rake reception is proposed fractionally spaced Rake reception is proposed to achieve the suboptimum Rake reception in UWB wireless communications. Less