Time-Space Coding and Multiple Access Based on the Multiple Symbol Differential Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Shiro  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00156530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITA Shinjiro  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90021021)
SASAMORI Fumihito  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70298090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMultiple-Symbol Differential Detection / Space-Time Coding / Amplitude and Phase Modulation / MIMO / Maximum-Likelihood Detection / Mobile Communication / Fading / フェージング
Research Abstract
In this research, we confirmed the following things ;
1. Noncoherent Turbo decoding using the metric of multiple symbol deferential detection(MSDD) over fast Rayleight fading channels is considered. MSDD using the correlation of the received sequence shows the superior bit error probability performance to the conventional schemes.
2. Postdetection maximum ratio combining (MRC), postdetection equal-gain combining (EGC) and predetection selective combining (SC) for differential space-time block coding (STBC) system using MSDD method with multiple receive antennas are considered under the slow Rayleight fading channels. Simulation results are provided to demonstrate that by increasing the number of receive antenna, significant performance gains can be got by all kinds of diversity receivers.
3. MSDD for STBC is considered over fast Rayleigh fading multiple-input multipleoutput(MIMO) channels. The decision metric is derived by considering the fading autocorrelation for one receive antenna and multiple antennas with postdetection EGC, and the M-algorithm is adopted to reduce the computational complexity of the decision metric. Simulation results demonstrate that MSDD is effective to fill the performance gap between conventional differential detection and coherent detection of differential STBC by extending the observation interval. It is also shown that a significant diversity gain can be got by increasing the number of receive antennas with postdetection EGC.
4. MIMO detection using the MSDD method is considered. User demultiplexing feasibility would be got by using MSDD used the correlation of the received sequences for multiple access by two users.