Application of Sequency Communication to Visible Light Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZATO Takaya  Nagoya University, EcoTopia Science Institute, Associate Professor, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教授 (20252265)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSequency / Visible Light Communication / Wavelet Transform / Hierarchical Coding / Parallel Optical Space Communication System / ウェルシュアダマール変換
Research Abstract
This study is mainly focus on the application of communication based on "sequency" to visible light communication systems. Visible light communication systems use LED as a communication devise by a fast modulation.
Wireless optical communication system that uses an LED traffic light as a transmitter and a high-speed camera as a receiver has been proposed. I have proposed a hierarchical coding scheme with 2D orthogonal transformation, such as Fourier Transform, Walsh Transform, Wavelet Transform. The coding method and the performance evaluated and confirmed the superiority of the system. Further, I have implemented the experimental systems and evaluated the performances. As results, I confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed system.