Study on quality improvement of visual, audio and haptic media communications in distributed virtual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yutaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Shuji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80110261)
ITO Yoshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50335098)
NUNOME Toshiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10345944)
菅原 真司  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90313410)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDistributed virtual environment / QoS control / Media synchronization control / Traffic control / QoS assessment / Haptic media / Visual media / Audio media / トラヒック制御 / 視覚メデ
Research Abstract
In order to improve the quality of haptic media, audio and visual communications in distributed virtual environments, we investigated the influences of network delay, delay jitter and packet loss on the quality of service (QoS) and studied QoS control. Since required QoS depends on applications, we dealt with the following four applications in this study.
(1)Distributed haptic museum
We proposed adaptic control on streaming start of explanatory information in order to provide high-quality guidance. We also proposed adaptive display control of touchable exhibits. By experiment, we demonstrated the effectiveness of the tow types of control.
(2)Remote haptic calligraphy system/remote haptic drawing instruction system
We developed a remote haptic calligraphy system and a remote haptic drawing instruction system. We introduced inter-destination synchronization control, which adjusts the output timing among multiple destinations, and proposed inter-destination synchronization control with prediction.
(3)Haptic media, sound and video transfer system
We constructed a haotic media, sound and video transfer system which a user touches a real object located at a remote place while watching video. We investigated the influences of inter-stream synchronization errors among three types of media on the media output quality.
(4)Collaborative work with haptic media
We examined the influence of packetization interval of haptic media as well as dead-reckoning. We also enhanced the synchronization maestro scheme for inter-destination synchronization and illustrated that the scheme improves the output quality largely. We further handled networked real-time games and investigated the influence of network latency on the fairness among players.