Project/Area Number |
16560332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUMA Nobuyoshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40195219)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Smart antenna / MMSE adaptive array / OFDM transmission / MIMO / Orthogonal Polarization / DOA estimation / ESPRIT / Cyclostationarity / STBC / アダプティブアレー / MIMO伝送 / MUSIC / SCOREアルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
The OFDM transmission scheme is considered promising as the technology that integrates the wireless communication and the broadcasting in the future. This is because that scheme has excellent characteristics in broadband and anti-multipath propagation. In this research, the antenna system (adaptive array or smart antenna) with high function and high performance in MIMO (Multi-Input/Multi-Output) wireless communications introducing the OFDM transmission scheme have been researched for two years from 2004. Some results are shown as follows. (1) Two-element system has been examined as an adaptive array for the portable terminal. In this case, the mutual coupling between elements is large, so yielding serious influence on the characteristic of the adaptive array. It is clarified that the characteristic of MMSE adaptive array is improved due to the effect of directivity diversity. (2) The technique for synthesizing the optimum directional patterns for the reception and transmission has been d
… More
iscussed. It uses the recursive DOA estimation algorithms. Moreover, the initial value of the optimization algorithm of guard interval MMSE adaptive array for OFDM has been investigated, and the effective initializing method is proposed. (3) NS (Noise Subspace) Cyclic ESPRIT is proposed which can estimate the DOA of the desired signal only. It is based on cyclostationarity of the transmitted signal. In addition, the improvement of NS Cyclic ESPRIT is carried out with the decrease of the interfering wave residual component. (4) The method to control the interference between signals in MIMO has been examined, which incorporates the cross polarization into the branch of MIMO. It is found that a sufficient effect of the interference rejection is achieved when the cross polarization amplitude ratio of the propagation path is high. In this way, several constituent technologies which are useful for MIMO-OFDM have been discussed, and the important findings are obtained for future MIMO-OFDM systems with high performance Less