Improving the Efficiency of Wireless IP Telephony using Low-power Wireless Data Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Akihiko  Knowledge-Based Information Engineering Graduate school of Engineering TOYOHASHI University of Technology, Graduate school engineering research course, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40235867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Mituo  Knowledge-Based Information Engineering Graduate school of Engineering TOYOHASHI University of Technology, Department of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30283500)
UEHARA Hideyuki  Knowledge-Based Information Engineering Graduate school of Engineering TOYOHASHI University of Technology, Department of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (00293754)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWireless / IP phone / Bluetooth / Power saving wireless / Data communication / High efficiency / Short distance wireless / Network / 小電力無線
Research Abstract
First, in order to eliminate any backbone/side influence, a protocol stack was developed on a selected host PC having multiple connections including a Bluetooth unit (master) and a USB cable. The same PC was then used as the server, and a specially designed protocol stack and server software were developed in a simulated test environment. Using the server-side update speed and frequency as an analogy, the results of the preliminary experiment demonstrated that even a conventional PC could be used as a host (database) when there are up to several thousand mobile stations.
Next, the actual installation and operation of the proprietary developed protocol were confirmed on the Bluetooth master-side application layer. These Bluetooth masters were also connected by Internet circuits and allowed to communicate with the PC via a special-purpose server. At this point, operations were simulated for on-demand registrations/updates/calls and the validity of the system was verified. The required spe … More cifications for the master and the server could also be determined. The test evaluated the assumed application environment and clarified the relationships between the applied technique and the network throughput, the update speed, and the number of users on the special-purpose database.
In addition, the proposed system was evaluated in field tests using actual equipment. Tests were performed at locations such as university buildings managed by a single server (PC) and performing on-demand registrations/updates/calls using a mobile slave (child station) and multiple masters (parent station). A wireless IP telephone system could be realized in the test at the university, and evaluations were performed to ascertain application problems and aspects that needed to be improved. The environmental conditions were examined to determine the ISM band that could be applied, and the interference between Bluetooth and wireless networks being used by other users was evaluated due to concerns when the system is actually employed in the field. Less