Research on the design of SAW filters for a duplexer based on network theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2005-2006)
Kyushu University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tetsuo  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (40037908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Masato  Kyushu Sangyo Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90325548)
高橋 規一  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60284551)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsportable telephone / SAW filter / lumped-constant model / duplexer / π-type inductance / ladder type SAW filter / π形インダクタンス / 電子回路網 / 非線形理論・回路 / 信号処理 / 表面弾性波フィルタ / 回路設計 / 関数論的回路合成理論 / 分布定数回路 / アンテナ分波器 / 携帯端末 / Chebyshev特性 / 解析解 / デュープレクサ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop the design method of SAW filters, which is usually used in the duplexer of portable phones. A SAW element is a kind of electro-mechanical transducers utilizing the surface acoustic wave, can be manufactured in very small size, and has very high Q (about 800). The characteristics of SAW elements can be modelled by distributed-constant circuits. The use of SAW elements enables high Q bandpass filters with sharp cutoff characteristics for 800Mhz frequency band. The filter has to possess large attenuation at higher frequency band (or lower frequency band) of the passband due to the requirement for duplexers. We use the circuit-theoretic approach for the design.
1. Let T(s)=N(s)/D(s) be a transfer function of a SAW filter. We proposed a design method of filter characteristics T(s) with equiripple attenuation characteristics in the stop band and has the maximally flat passband characteristics.
2. We proposed a design method of SAW filters, (1) which has symmetrical structure, (2) which are composed not only of SAW elements but also lumped-constant inductances. Then the network is modelled as a mixed lumped-and distributed-network and therefore is difficult to analyze and design it.
The π-type or Y-type inductances are placed with a conventional SAW ladder filter. We investigated in detail the effects of inserted inductances for the attenuation frequency bands and showed that the Y-type is better for the analysis and synthesis.