Analysis of efficiency, reliability and security of communication networks form standpoint of multiterminal information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2006)
Kyushu University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
OOHAMA Yasutada  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Technology and Science, Professor, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20243892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Tohru  Kyushu University, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering, Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20038102)
JITSUMATSU Yutaka  Kyushu University, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (60336063)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCEO Problem / Vector CEO Problem / Discrete CEO Problem / Sensor Network / Relay Channels / Information Security / ガウスCEO問題 / 遠隔情報源 / ベクトルガウスCEO問題 / 区間アルゴリズム / 多端子乱数生成 / 情報スペクトル / 多端子通信路 / 分散センサシステム / 多重アクセス通信路 / 放送型通信路 / 乱数生成 / 区間法 / 力学系
Research Abstract
We gave an explicit evaluation of the interval algorithm for random number generation based on the number system. Using this expression we obtain an improved bound on the performance analysis of the interval algorithm. We formulate a new scheme of random number generation using the framework of multiterminal source coding system and gave the solution to it. Consider the situation where many distributed sensors observe noisy versions of an emitted signal. Those noisy data are separately encoded and sent to one information center, where the CEO(Chief Executive Officer) wishes to reconstruct the signal. In this communication system the problem to determine the trade-off between the estimation error and transmission rates is called the CEO problem. In 1998, the head investigator solved the Gaussian CEO problem, where the emitted signal is Gaussian and the observed signals are noisy version of the signal corrupted by independent additive white Gaussian noises. In 2005 we extended the result … More of Gaussian CEO problem. We have further extended the result we obtain in 2005. We have also extended the Gaussian CEO problem to the case where the emitted signal and additive noises are Gaussian random vector and have obtained partial solution to this problem. We have considered the discrete CEO problem and have derived upper and lower bounds of the optimal transmission rate. We have discussed the close relation between sensor networks and multiterminal information theory, demonstrating that our obtained results play important roles in the construction of theory of sensor networks. We consider a relay channel where a relay helps the transmission of messages from one sender to one receiver. The relay is considered not only as a sender that helps the message transmission but as a wire-tapper who can obtain some knowledge about the transmitted messages. In 2001 the head investigator studied the coding problem of the relay channel under the situation that some of transmitted messages are confidential to the relay. He gave a partial solution to this problem. We considered the problem again and gave the complete solution for a class of relay channels. Less