STUDY FOR INFLUENCE OF ELECTROMAGNETIC ENVIRONMENT BY HIGH SPEED POWER LINE COMMUNICATION TO RADIO AND CABLE COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Nobuo  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50336088)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh-speed PLC / power line communication (PLC) / Electromagnetic environment / Balance of line / Telecommunication system using cable / Induction / finite element method (FEM) / Transmission characteristics / 8ポート回路網 / 干渉 / VDSL / 準尖頭値
Research Abstract
The calculation method of radiated electromagnetic field, the influence to VDSL system, and the influence to AM signal was investigated for power line communication (PLC) system in order to study the influence on the radio and cable telecommunication systems.
1.Calculation method of radiated electromagnetic field
The analysis method using 4-port network model was applied to calculate radiated electromagnetic field. Per unit length admittances between each wire and ground were calculated using finite element method in order to improve the calculation accuracy. Calculated magnetic fields radiated from straight AC mains cable well agreed with measured fields. Furthermore, calculated fields radiated from an indoor AC mains line model with four branches also well agreed with the measured fields.
2.Influence to VDSL system
The induced voltage on a telecommunication line was analyzed by the model using 8-port networks. The calculation results almost agreed with the measurement values. The influence on the VDSL system was measured using a VDSL modem, and this was compared with the calculated one. The results indicate that a VDSL communication did not be mostly degraded by the PLC signal induction to the telecommunication line under normal conditions.
3.Influence to AM signal
The influence of PLC signal to amplitude modulation signal was investigated. The level of PLC signal was measured by using the peak, quasi-peak, and mean values detector. The PLC signal was mixed to the amplitude-modulated signal by various sound sources, and the quality of the demodulated signal was evaluated using the mean opinion score (MOS) as a parameter of the DU ratio. The results indicated that the affect to AM signal was evaluated by the similar method which was used to measure the disturbances.