Channel Access Schemes in Ad-hoc Wireless Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Katsumi  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10235137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKITA Jiro  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Computer Science & System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (20145816)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWireless Sensor Networks / Wireless LAN / IEEE 802.11 DCF / Markov Model / アドホックネットワーク / センサーネットワーク / MACプロトコル / エネルギー効率 / バックオフ・アルゴリズム / スループット
Research Abstract
Most of analytical models proposed so far for the IEEE 802.11 distributed coordination function (DCF) focus on saturation performance. In this research, we develop an analytic model for unsaturation performance evaluation of the IEEE 802.11 DCF with and without slow contention window decrease (SCWD). The model explicitly takes into account the carrier sensing mechanism and an additional backoff interval after successful frame transmission, both of which can be ignored under saturation conditions. Expressions are derived for throughput and delay characteristics by means of the equilibrium point analysis. The accuracy of our model is validated through computer simulation. Numerical results based on the IEEE 802.11b with CCK show that the SCWD can stably achieve approximately 20% performance gain over the normal 802.11 DCF under unsaturation conditions as well as saturation ones. We develop an analytic model to evaluate non-saturation energy consumption of IEEE 802.11 DCF, based on the model by Cantieni. The model explicitly takes into account both the carrier sensing mechanism and an additional backoff interval after successful frame transmission, which can be ignored under saturation conditions. The probability generating function with respect to energy consumed between consecutive frame generations is derived. Numerical example shows that most of energy is wasted in carrier sensing when the frame generation probability is smaller than some critical value and that the energy consumed in overhearing a frame destined to another user occupies the major part otherwise.