A Study on Assurance Technologies for Emergency and Important Communications over IP Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kenji  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Department of Computer Engineering, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (70221025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (60359106)
FUNASAKA Junichi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (60322377)
OBATA Hiroyasu  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (30364110)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAssurance Technology / Emergency and Important Communication / IP Networks / MIMO communication / Congestion Control / SCTP / Proxy Server / Parallel Download / SCTPパス切替え方式 / 並列通信
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is establishing the basic technology which realizes emergency and important communication services over IP networks by using an-assurance technology. The results of this study are summarized as follows.
1. This study has proposed a new path switching strategy of SCTP by considering bandwidth and delay. Here, SCTP has adaptability for network condition variety. Simulation results show that the proposed method is desirable for providing the emergency services.
2. We have studied a parallel download mechanism which communicates multiple servers at the same time. The parallel download mechanism can send important data reliably and immediately over IP networks, where the network condition dynamically changes such as the Internet. Thus, we propose a new parallel download mechanism corresponding to both the change of network condition and server load as the network application of assurance technology. We also study integration between the parallel download mechanism and the proxy server mechanism which can select the necessary servers automatically. From simulation and experiments, we confirmed that the proposed method is effective.
3. This study has proposed a new data transmission method which combines HTTP and UDP for reliable important communication services over the networks that packet loss rate is high such as ad-hoc networks. Simulation results indicate that the throughput of proposed method is larger than that of the existing method.
4. We have studied a technology which aggregates multi path technology of SCTP and the congestion control mechanism which has adaptively for long fat networks.
5. We have studied possible application of MIMO technology for emergency and important communication over wireless communication environments.