Research on Adaptive Cancellation of Inter-Carrier Interference in MIMO-OFDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Makoto  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Industrial Science Technology, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOFDM / MIMO / Pre-Coding / Channel Estimation / Inter Carrier Interference / Simplification / Channel Model / Iterative Decoding / 適応除去 / 移動通信 / ドップラーシフト / 同期 / 送信ダイバーシティ
Research Abstract
MIMO Transmission technique is very effective in OFDM systems. However, influence of channel Doppler spread under mobile reception is more severe in MIMO-OFDM. In this research, the scheme to reduce inter carrier interference generated by channel Doppler spread is. In this scheme, the channel characteristics is estimated using pilot symbols based on the Doppler spread channel model and influence of inter-carrier interference is reduced using the estimated channel characteristics. Moreover, by combining the pre-coding scheme with MIMO transmission, the influence of channel characteristics can be improved further. As for the improvement of pre-coding scheme, iterative decoding scheme is also prcposed and it made possible to improve performance and reduce complexily. The performance of the proposed scheme was examined by simulations. As the result, good performance was confirmed. In the further researches, the scheme to improve the performance further under more actual reception situations. And simplification of the hardware is also studied.