Development and Performance Analysis of Multiplex Access Methods for Multimedia Traffic on Multi-Hop Autonomous Distribution Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
YUE Wuyi  Konan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50234175)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMulti-Hop Access Methods / Multimedia Communications / Random Access Methods / Ad Hoc Communications / Traffic Analysis and Prediction / Optimization of Channel Assignment / Multicasting / QoS Control / アドホック・マルチホップ / マルチメディアトラヒック / ランダムプロトコル / トラヒック性能解析と評価 / 最適化方式 / チャネル割当法 / データマイニング / 性能解析と評価 / アドホック無線通信
Research Abstract
In this study, we mainly presented developments and performance analyses of multiplex access methods for multimedia traffic on multi-hop autonomous distribution wireless networks.
Especially, (1)we studied researches about multi-hop wireless access systems, such as Ad hoc network systems for millimeter wave, propagation characteristics, multi-hop protocol, OFDM, Non LOS conditions. For example, in order to minimize Non LOS conditions, we proposed reconfigurable multi-hop protocol which terminal BER profile that is updated periodically. We also proposed and evaluated multi-hop protocols for time division multiple access (TDMA) band and a frequency change repeater for frequency division multiple access (FDMA) band based on millimeter wave propagation characteristics, and so on.
(2)We studied researches about the efficient access methods in the integrated voice and data networks, multi-hop networks and multi-channel networks on quality assessments, performance analysis and evaluation. We presented analysis methods for such wireless mobile networks with some random multiple access protocols to exactly derive the moment generating function of the packet interdeparture time for the output process and packet delay and gave numerical examples to evaluate the system performance not only average performance measures as throughput, transmission delay and call blocking probability but also higher moments of traffic departures and traffic delay.
(3)We also presented stochastic models and analyses for optimizing resource allocation by considering the complicated elements in communication networks. Cost analysis of such communication networks helps in the designing of efficient routing protocols and call admission control schemes. So we presented methods to get the optimal resource allocation to minimize the total cost in the networks system with penalty cost and loss rate constraint.