Research on medical supporting system of artificial respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
KANAE Shunshoku  Kyushu University, Graduate school of information science and electrical engineering, Research assistant, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (90274555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate school of information science and electrical engineering, Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (60125127)
YANG Zi-Jiang  Kyushu University, Graduate school of information science and electrical engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (30243984)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRespiratory model / Elastance / System Identification / Parameter estimation / Artificial respiration / Air-pressure limit value / Decision / 呼吸モデル / 設定 / ファジイクラスタリング / 非線形 / 動的システム
Research Abstract
Artificial respiration is generally used when spontaneous breathing is absent or insufficient. Characteristic of lung is very different in each patient. For setting appropriate ventilation conditions, it is important to establish a mathematical model describing the mechanism of human respiratory system, and to set the ventilation condition fitting to each patient based on estimated characteristic of lung.
In this investigation, some of basic techniques are proposed for medical supporting system of artificial respiration such as mathematical model structure of respiratory system, parameter estimation algorithm for respiratory model and characteristics of pulmonary elastance, decision method for air-pressure limit value.
A) Mathematical model structure of human respiratory system : Two types of second order nonlinear differential equation model of respiratory system are proposed. In the first type of model, elastic coefficient is expressed as polynomial function of air-volume, while in the … More second type of model, elastic coefficient is expressed by RBF network. The model with polynomial expression of elastance has the advantage that the structure is simple. On the other hand, the model with RBF expression of elastance has better numerical stability against to the model with polynomial expression of elastance.
B) Parameter estimation algorithm for respiratory model and characteristics of pulmonary elastance : A unified estimation algorithm is derived based on numerical integration technique. According to the proposed algorithm, the pulmonary elastance and the airway resistance can be directly estimated from sampled measurement data of airway pressure, air-flow and air-volume.
C) Decision method for air-pressure limit value : A decision method for air-pressure limit value based on the respiration model is proposed. This method adopt a. numerical technique to find the point of saturation starting point in the elastance curve, so direct calculation of radius of curvature can be avoided. Less