Modeling for practiced motion of human arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OURA Izumi  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Department of Computers and Systems Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50180914)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPose / Practiced motion / Fuzzy model / Neural network / Vector autoregressive model / Contribution rate / 反復運動 / 成長曲線 / 多変量ARモデル / 時系列モデル / 周期推定
Research Abstract
In this research, two types of model for the motion of human arms were constructed. One is a static model to describe human-like pose of arms while human puts his hand on a desk. The other is a dynamic model to describe position and velocity of the hand while human is moving his arms. DH-method, which is often used in a field of Robot engineering, was adopted to describe the arm's pose. Relation between angles of shoulder, elbow, and wrist, length of the arms, and position of the hand was estimated by observed data of several positions of arms. Two types of linear models depending on the hand position were obtained. Dominant two regions of the hand position were divided by fuzzy clustering method, c-means and it was showed that these regions were corresponding to the region where human can reach his hand easily or uneasily through some experiments. Unified model of these two models was constructed as fuzzy model in which membership functions of the hand position belonging to the region were estimated by neural network. This model was verified by some experiences.
Based on above results, dynamic model for iterative motion of the arms in one region, where human can move his hand easily, was estimated by vector autoregressive model analysis. Estimated vector autoregressive model showed relation between angles and gave a rate of contribution to each other angles and described the relation of these angles for practiced motion of arms.