Study on Self-Construction Production Scheduling System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Shigeru  Waseda University, Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報生産システム研究科, 助教授 (00367179)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProduction Scheduling / Self-Construction / Gantt Chart / Production Management / 経営システム工学 / 生産システム
Research Abstract
With the high speed innovation of information technology, many production scheduling systems have been developed. However, a lot of customization according to individual production environment is required, and then a large investment for development and maintenance is indispensable. Therefore now the direction to construct scheduling systems should be changed. The objective of this research aims at developing a system which is built by it extracting the scheduling technique automatically through the daily production scheduling work, so that an investment will be decreased. To develop such a production scheduling system, Gantt Chart System that emulates the production scheduling work on a paper is developed. First, how a production schedule is made by production scheduling operators is analyzed. Through the analysis of operator's operations, how to extract the master information that is required by production scheduling is proposed. This extraction mechanism should be applied for various production processes for the interoperability. Using the master information extracted by the system, the production scheduling operators can be supported to accelerate the production scheduling work easily and accurately without any restriction of scheduling operations. By installing this extraction mechanism, it is easy to introduce scheduling system without a lot of expense for customization. In this research, a model for expressing a scheduling problem is proposed, and the extraction mechanism of the master information and operator support functions are also proposed. An overview of the prototype system is shown.