Novel Optical Topography for Bio-Medicine Independent of Oxygen Saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AIZU Yoshihisa  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20212350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHINA Hiromichi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90001304)
YUASA Tomonori  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60241410)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspectal reflectance / oxygen saturation / skin measurement / topography / Monte Carlo method / optical density / isosbestic wavelength / multiple regression analysis / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop novel optical topography for bio-medicine, which is independent of oxygen saturation. Topical results are briefly reviewed below.
1.Monte Carlo simulation of light transport in a skin tissue model was performed to choose the optimum wavelength of 420 and 585 nm from seven isosbestic wavelengths.
2.A new method was proposed for estimation of the depth and thickness of a blood region in the skin by introducing 800-nm image and analysis of absorption ratios among three wavelengths.
3.By generating absorption ratio vs.depth datasets by using Monte Carlo simulation, a look-up table was developed to derive melanin and hemoglobin concentrations of the skin tissue and to compensate differences in individuals and positions.
4.An apparatus for image acquisition was constructed with interference filters at the three isosbestic wavelengths,14-bit monochromatic CCD camera, personal computer. The spectral sensitivity and image intensity of the measuring system were investigated by the white standard, then the system was calibrated for measurements.
5.An analyzing program was developed to estimate the melanin and hemoglobin concentrations by a regression equation, to derive the depth and thickness, and to display the results topographically.
6.The proposed method was tested by experiments with skin tissue phantoms, and its possibility of the principle was confirmed. The results indicated measuring precision of 200 μm for depth and thickness.
7.The method was applied to human volunteers to verify the usefulness. The results indicated 2-mm accuracy for spatial resolution and 200-μm for depth resolution. Human bleeding on forearm was also experimented.
8.The proposed method was finally unified with the preceding technique to develop a system for measuring the depth and thickness as well as the blood concentration and oxygen saturation and displaying them on LCD.