| Project/Area Number |
16560359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Hiroshi Yamagata University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60250958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Hirotada Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70209013)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Electron paramagnetic resonance / Imaging / Free radicals / Brain science / Spectroscopy / 磁気共鳴 / 生体計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The major goal of this project was to develop engineering technologies regarding EPR spectroscopy with small animals in brain/neuroscience studies. Major accomplishments in this project were as follows : (1) Developed a sensitive EPR resonator for a subject animal. We could detect EPR spectra from the head of a mouse (25 g body wt.). Spin probes we used were Oxo-63. (2) Developed a cw-EPR imaging system. We developed a systematic approach to automatically select a cutoff frequency of a window function for use in image reconstruction. (3) Improved stability of a cw-EPR spectrometer. Our spectrometer could measure an anesthetized mouse by use of automatic control systems that compensate the motion of an animal. (4) Investigated the techniques we developed with an animal. We found that the sensitivity of the microwave resonator and the spatial resolution in resultant EPR images have to be further improved. Overall, we almost achieved the goal and developed the technologies regarding EPR spectroscopy. We hope to expand the knowledge of engineering technologies on EPR imaging, especially for biomedical applications.