Signal Discrimination and Noise Reduction for Seismo-Elecetomagnetic Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Katsumi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60244513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEZAKI Nobuhiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60107943)
HAYAKAWA Masashi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80023688)
NAGAO Toshiyasu  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20183890)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsshort-term earthquake prediction / seismo-electromagnetic data / signal discrimination and noise reduction / interstation transfer function / train noise reduction / singular spectrum analysis / fractal analysis / direction finding / 電車ノイズ除去 / 伝搬特性 / 地下の電気構造変化 / 連続推理 / Interstation Transfer Function法 / 地震電磁気データ / ULF / ELF磁場データ / 電車ノイズ / 電気的構造の連続推定 / 2次元FDTD法 / 変電所データ / 相関 / 2002年房総slow slip event / 電磁場波形 / 電流 / ISTF法 / wavelet変換 / 磁場データ / 電場データ / 弁別 / 時系列データ / slow slip event / 流体のチャンネル
Research Abstract
To realize the short-term earthquake prediction with using electromagnetic approach, developments of methodologies for automatic detection of anomalous changes and noise reduction in the seismo-electromagnetics measurements. The main results are as follows.
(1) Inerstation Transfer Function (ISTF) Analysis ;
The ISTF method with wavelet transform has been developed for remove global external source fields originated from solar-terrestrial interaction. The results show the external held variations are almost removed successfully in both magnetic and electric fields. The residual shows the regional signals such as artificial noises and earthquake-related signals. The variation of ISTFs at Izu stations (Seikoshi and Mochikoshi) indicate the anomalous changes a few days prior to the significant changes of strain data at Toi from 2000 to 2004.
(2) Reduction of DC-driven train noises ;
We find the good correlation between substation data of rain system and seismo-electromagnetic data during adequate period. Using these correlation, it is possible to reduce the train noises in some degree.
(3) Singular Spectral Analysis ;
We can estimate the number of signal observed at each station. This information is important for principal component analysis.
(4) Fractal Analysis ;
Results of the fractal analysis of ULF magnetic variations indicate that the stage seems to be criticaliy before the large earthquake for 2000 Izu Islands Earthquake Swarm.
(5) Direction Finding ;
Based on the Goniometric method, we develop the direction finding for ULF electromagnetic waves. We apply the method to actual data. We find the difference between train noises and other signals ; it means the direction of train noise tends to change locations in time due to the motion of train.