Project/Area Number |
16560362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Shinzo University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Enrineering, Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10020497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISAWA Masayuki University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (30220049)
HONMA Satoshi University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (70362085)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Bedridden people / Intelligent optical sensing system / Plastic optical fiber (PDF) / PDF-breathing condition sensor / POF-urinating state sensor / PDF-defecating state sensor / PDF devoiced microphone / Peoples in poor voice / プラスチック光ファイバ(POF) / 光排尿・排便センシング / POF有機酸センサ / POF型光無音声マイクロホン / 無呼吸症候 / POF型光酸味センサ / 光排尿・排便センサ / POF型光鮮度センサ |
Research Abstract |
Bedridden peoples can not take necessary step by themselves, so, many supports by their families and helpers are needed. Considering such a social problem, this research project has promoted to develop an optical intelligent sensing system for easily checking many conditions of bedridden peoples. This system was constructed using plastic optical fiber (POF) because PDF has Many advantages such as safety, low cost and good flexibility. The newly developed POF-type sensors are shown as follows; [1] POF breathing condition sensor to check extraordinary breath : This sensor with a special cladding polymer, which causes swelling by attachment of water molecules in breath, showed high sensitivity and fast response and could be used to check many extraordinary breathing conditions caused by high fever, apnea-syndrome and so on. [2] POF amine/ammonia sensor to check urinating state : This sensor with a special cladding polymer operated to detect a few percent of amine and ammonia vapors. It could
… More
also be used to check freshness in foods. However, further improvement is needed for use in urinating state check. Its study is underway. [3] POF organic acid sensor to check defecating state : Two types of POF organic acid sensors to detect acetic acid and lactic acid were developed because these seem to use for check in bowel movements of bedridden peoples. Both POF-acetic and-lactic sensors were confirmed to detect a few percent order in concentration. [4] POF devoiced microphone to recognize voiceless words for the peoples in poor voice : The POF-type microphone consisting of multiple POF humidity sensors, which is based on the detection of humidity distribution in devoiced breath, was proposed and tested to recognize voiceless words for the peoples in poor voice and bedridden peoples. As the result, it was confirmed that recognition of devoiced vowel over 95% became possible. As the result, several POF-type sensors could be developed. Using these sensors, "Intelligent optical sensing system for bedridden peoples" can be constructed and used in the near future. Less